Railway Recruitment Board RRB Recruitment For 1665 Ministerial And Isolated Various Posts Vacancy

RRB Ministerial Vacancy Details

Post NameAge LimitPay Scale
Teaching Posts
Post Graduate Teacher / Biology (English Medium) (Male)18 to 45 years47600/- Level 08
Post Graduate Teacher / English (Male)
Post Graduate Teacher / English (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Geography (English Medium) (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Physics (Male)
Post Graduate Teacher / Physics (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Political Science (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Computer Science
Trained Graduate Teacher / Computer Science44900/- Level 07
Trained Graduate Teacher / Home Science (Female)
Trained Graduate Teacher / Hindi (Female)
Trained Graduate Teacher / Social Science (Female)
Physical Training Instructor (English Medium) (Male)
Physical Training Instructor (English Medium) (Female)
Assistant Mistress (Junior School)35400/- Level 06
Music Mistress
Dance Mistress
Laboratory Assistant/school25500/- Level 04
Non Teaching Posts
Junior Stenographer / Hindi18 to 30 years25500/- Level 04
Junior Stenographer / English
Junior Translator/ Hindi18 to 33 years35400/- Level 06
Staff And Welfare Inspector
Chief Law Assistant18 to 40 years44900/- Level 07
Lab Assistant Grade III Chemist And Metallurgist18 to 30 years19900/- Level 02
Finger Print Examiner20 to 35 years35400/- Level 06
Head Cook18 to 30 years29200/- Level 05
Cook19900/- Level 02
Senior Publicity Inspector18 to 33 years35400/- Level 06
Publicity Inspector29200/- Level 05
Photographer25500/- Level 04

RRB wise Vacancy Details

Board UREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Ahmedabad160107030330
Ajmer290218060249
Allahabad5308322211126
Bangalore5107201510103
Bhopal140105020224
Bhubhaneshwar220309110853
Bilaspur150106040228
Chandigarh500518110488
Chennai6211282132154
Gorakhpur320513111576
Guwahati260515080458
RRB – Jammu-Srinagar310211090659
Kolkata14829674926319
RRB – Malda1502050224
Mumbai11625653724267
Patna300720110472
Ranchi080205040221
Secunderabad310814261695
RRB – Thiruvananthapuram070304030219
Total7561273542551731665


Eligibility Criteria for RRB Ministerial Recruitment

Post NameEducation Qualification
Post Graduate Teacher / Biology (English Medium) (Male)Master Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate in Botany / Zoology / Life Sciences / Bio Sciences / Genetics / Micro Biology / Bio-Technology / Molecular Bio/Plant Physiology provided they have studied Botany and Zoology at Graduation level and B.Ed. or equivalent Degree from recognized University.
Post Graduate Teacher / English (Male)Master Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate in English and B.Ed. or equivalent Degree from recognized University.
Post Graduate Teacher / English (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Geography (English Medium) (Female)Master Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate in Geography and B.Ed. or equivalent Degree from recognized University.
Post Graduate Teacher / Physics (Male)Master Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate in Physics / Electronics / Applied Physics / Nuclear Physics and B.Ed. or equivalent Degree from recognized University.
Post Graduate Teacher / Physics (Female)
Post Graduate Teacher / Political Science (Female)Master Degree from a recognized University with at least 50% marks in aggregate in Political Science and B.Ed. or equivalent Degree from recognized University.
Post Graduate Teacher / Computer ScienceB.E. or B.Tech (Computer Science/IT) plus Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Applications or ‘B’ or ‘C’ Level Diploma from DOEACC, Ministry of Communication and IT plus 1-year Teaching Experience. OR M.Sc. (Computer Science)/MCA plus 1-year Teaching Experience.
Trained Graduate Teacher / Computer Science
Trained Graduate Teacher / Home Science (Female)Graduate from a recognized University with Diploma in Home Science from a recognized Institute OR B.Sc. (Home Science) with a Degree / Diploma in Training / Education.
Trained Graduate Teacher / Hindi (Female)Graduation with Hindi and 2-years Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known). OR Graduation with Hindi with at least 50% marks and 1-year Bachelor in Education (B.Ed.).
Trained Graduate Teacher / Social Science (Female)Graduation with Social Science and 2-years Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known). OR Graduation with Social Science with at least 50% marks and 1-year Bachelor of Education (B.Ed.).
Physical Training Instructor (English Medium) (Male)Graduate from a recognized University with Diploma in Physical Training from a recognized Institution OR B.P.Ed. from a recognized University and 10+2 or it’s equivalent from recognized Board.
Physical Training Instructor (English Medium) (Female)
Assistant Mistress (Junior School)10+2 or it’s equivalent with at least 50% marks and 2 -years Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known). OR Graduation and 2 -years Diploma in Elementary Education (by whatever name known).
Music MistressB.A. Degree with Music, as one of the subjects from a recognized University.
Dance MistressDegree in Dance from a recognized University (4-years Course) OR Diploma in Dance from a recognized Institution (5-years).
Laboratory Assistant/school10+2 or it’s equivalent with Science and 1-year experience in Pathological & Bio-Chemical Laboratory.
Junior Stenographer / Hindi10+2 or its equivalent examination from a recognized Board/University. The shorthand speed of 80 words per minute for a duration of 10 minutes with transcription time of 65 minutes.
Junior Stenographer / English10+2 or its equivalent examination from a recognized Board/University. The shorthand speed of 80 words per minute for a duration of 10 minutes with transcription time of 50 minutes
Junior Translator/ HindiMaster’s Degree of a recognized University or equivalent in Hindi or English with English or Hindi as a compulsory or elective subject or as a medium of examination at Degree level.
Staff And Welfare InspectorGraduation + any one of the following qualifications: Diploma in Labour Welfare / Social Welfare or LLB with Labour Laws OR Diploma in Labour Laws.
Chief Law AssistantA University Degree in Law with 3-year’s standing practice as a pleader at Bar.
Lab Assistant Grade III Chemist And Metallurgist10+2 or it’s equivalent with Science (Physics and Chemistry) as subjects or its equivalent and Diploma/Certificate in Lab. Technology from recognized Board/ Institute.
Finger Print Examiner10+2 or it’s equivalent from a recognized Board And A Certificate issued by the All India Board for Examination of Finger Print Experts conducted by the Govt. of India.
Head Cook10+2 or it’s equivalent from a recognized Board with Craftsmanship in Cookery from a recognized Institute.
Cook
Senior Publicity InspectorDegree from recognized University and Diploma in Public Relations / Advertising / Journalism / Mass Communication from a recognized institution / University.
Publicity Inspector
Photographer10+2 or its equivalent. Diploma in Photography/Digital photography/videography from a recognized/reputed institute in India and Diploma certificate in Computer Aided photo/video editing from a recognized reputed institute.
Read More  Rail Coach Factory Recruitment 2019 - Apply for Sports Quota 8 Vacancies

Application Fee

For UR/OBC Male : 500/-
For SC/ST/PWD & Women Candidates : 250/-
Pay Examination fee through Debit/credit card or Net Banking or challan in any branch of SBI or Computerized Post Office Pay-in-Slip.

Important Dates to Remember

Starting Date for Submission of Online Application : 08 March 2019
Last Date for Submission of Online Application : 22 April 2019 (Extended)
Last Date of Fee Payment by Offline : 26 April 2019
Last Date of Fee Payment by Online : 28 April 2019
Last Date for Final Submission of Online Application : 30 April 2019
Date of CBT Exam : June/July 2019

Download Official Advertisement

Read More  South Eastern Railway Recruitment 2020 Apply 165 Vacancies Last Date 20/03/2020